2005 Finley Results

2005 Finley Results
Sheila Buchanan Award
Phoenix Theatre for the tenacity and the drive needed to create a brand new theatre company.
Elizabeth Crewes Award
Stirling Theatre for always creating a wonderful ambience for all of their shows.
Adjudicators Certificate: Nick Choo – for overall construction, both writing and music for “Follow the Light”
Best Actor Nominees:
Peter Niblett – Breaking Legs, KADS
Grant Malcolm – What the Butler Saw, GRADS
Stephen Lee – The Winters Tale, GRADS
Mike Anthony Sheehy – Red Roses and Petrol, The Irish Theatre
And the winner: Grant Malcolm – What the Butler Saw, GRADS
Best Actress Nominees
Dannielle Ashton – Veronica’s Room, Goldfields Rep.
Annette Backshall – Breaking Legs, KADS
Shirley Welch – The Winters Tale, GRADS
Sue Hicks – Beyond a Joke, Harbour Theatre
And the winner is: Shirley Welch – The Winter’s Tale, GRADS
Best Other than Lead – Male: Nominees
Jason Seperic – The Winters Tale, GRADS
Leon Ousby – Beyond a Joke, Harbour Theatre
David Young – Arsenic and Old Lace, Playlovers
Graham Miles – Caught in the Net, Garrick Theatre
And the winner is: Graham Miles – Caught in the Net, Garrick Theatre
Best Other than Lead – Female: Nominees
Sally Bruce – Play it Again Sam, Old Mill
Jenny McCann – The Winters Tale, GRADS
Jessyca Hutchins – What the Butler Saw, GRADS
Franchesca Meahan – Fallen Angels, Darlington Theatre
And the winner is: Jenny McCann – The Winter’s Tale – GRADS
Best Emerging Talent: Nominees:
Anna Luisa Peluso – Caravan, KADS
Lauren Tucker – Caught in the Net, Garrick Theatre
Shireena Pereira – Les Miserables, Murray Music and Drama
Alison Kish – The Philadelphia Story, Old Mill
And the winner is: Alison Kish – The Philadelphia Story, Old Mill Theatre
Best Musical Direction: Nominees:
Nick Choo – Follow the Light, CAT Productions.
Merle Brown – Les Miserables, Murray Music and Drama
And the winner is: Merle Brown – Les Miserables, Murray Music and Drama
Best Director: Nominees: Teresa Felvus – Beyond a Joke, Harbour Theatre
Noel O’Neill – Breaking Legs, KADS
Stephen Lee – What the Butler Saw, GRADS
Fred Petersen – Caught in the Net, Garrick Theatre
And the winner is: Fred Petersen – Caught in the Net, Garrick Theatre
Best Costumes: Nominees:
Murray Music and Drama – Les Miserables
Stirling Theatre – Narnia
Garrick Theatre – Servant of Two Masters
Playlovers – Arsenic and Old Lace
the winner is: Playlovers Arsenic and Old Lace
Best Musical Theatre Performer: Nominees:
David Bowyer – Follow the Light, CAT Productions
Shaun Reid – Les Miserables, Murray Music and Drama
David McGuire – The Full Monty, Playlovers
Nyree Hughes – Anything Goes, Darlington Theatre
Danielle Cashmore – Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Goldfields
Anne Marie Manuel – Follow the Light, CAT Productions
And the winner is  Nyree Hughes -Anything Goes, Darlington Theatre
Best Set Nominees:
Melville Theatre Company – Dangerous Obssession
Goldfields Rep – Best Little Whorehouse in Texas
Garrick Theatre – Caught in the Net
Phoenix Theatre – Female Transport
KADS – Caravan
Garrick Theatre – Servant of Two Masters
Playlovers – Arsenic and Old Lace
And the winner is : Playlovers Arsenic and Old Lace
Top Three Plays for 2005
First: What the Butler Saw – GRADS
Second: Red Roses & Petrol – Irish Theatre Players
Third: The Winters Tale – GRADS
Top Two Musicals First: Les Miserables – Murray Music and Drama
Equal Second: Best Little Whorehouse in Texas – Kalgoorlie and Follow the Light. – CAT Productions.