2013 Finley Award Results

2013 Finley Award Results

Results of 39th Robert Finley Awards (2013)

ADJUDICATORS’ CERTIFICATES

* To Cassie Power for her performance and outstanding costuming in both Joseph and The Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat and The Sleeping Beauty in the Woods – Primadonna Productions

* To Tim Newhouse for His Musical Direction, Score and Performance in The Merry-Go-Round In The Sea – GRADS.

* To Robert Benson-Parry and the cast of Wanneroo Repertory Company for their extremely moving finale of Calendar Girls.

* To Alex Coutts-Smith and Koorliny Arts Centre for the creative Lighting of their production of Eurobeat.

* Wanneroo Repertory Company for the attention to detail and authenticity in the set dressing of Abigail’s Party.

* To Jesse Watts for sound development of performance skills in Hello, Dolly! – Murray Music and Drama Club.

* To Zoe Griffin for her story-telling as the Narrator in the Irish Theatre production of The Patriot Games. 

* To GRADS for the choreographed human scenery in The Merry-Go-Round In The Sea.

* The cast of God of Carnage – Garrick Theatre-for a strong ensemble presentation.

* To Tim Prosser for outstanding artwork on the set of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

* To Stirling Theatre for the combination of choreographed timing, the tempo and the colour of ‘Racing with the Clock’ in The Pajama Game.

* To Melville Theatre for the most creative Poster and Program design for their production of  Audience With Murder.

* To Claire Marshall for demonstrating the true spirit of Community Theatre through her joy of performing and her promotion of theatre on Social Media.

* To KADS Theatre for the great choreographed co-ordinated movement performed by the Stage Crew in The  39 Steps.

* To Peter Carr, Sam Burnett and Mark Thompson for their energetic and thoroughly entertaining performance  of ‘With Cat- like Tread’  in The Pirates of Penzance – Phoenix Theatre.

* To Kim Martin and Ray Condy for their great on-stage partnership in A Month of Sundays -Roleystone Theatre.

* To Old Mill Theatre for the best pantomime of 2013 – Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

BEST YOUTH PRODUCTION– Nominees

Sleeping Beauty in the Woods– Primadonna Productions

My Very Own Story– St Norbert College –AWARD FOR BEST DRAMA

Les Misérables– Midnite Youth – WINNER

Joseph and His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat– Primadonna

The Somewhat True Case of Robin Hood-Midnite Youth

THE HYWELL WILLIAMS TECHNICAL WILLIAMS AWARD

WINNER– The Patriot Games – Irish Theatre Players

BRENDA STANLEY AWARD FOR BEST COSTUMES IN A PLAY– Nominees

The Secret Garden– Stirling

Project Macbeth– Garrick – WINNER

Twelfth Night– Melville

Lost In Yonkers – Wanneroo

Peter Pan– Roleystone

BEST COSTUMES IN A MUSICAL –Nominees

Joseph and His Amazing Technicolour Dreamcoat– Primadonna

The Wizard of Oz– Koorliny

Nevermore – Playlovers – WINNER

The Phantom of the Opera– Stray Cats

The Producers– Playlovers

THE DAVID CREWES AWARD FOR BEST SET IN A PLAY– Nominees

Key for Two– Darlington

A Month of Sundays– Roleystone

Pardon Me Prime Minister – Garrick

Born Yesterday– Old Mill

The Shifting Heart – Darlington – WINNER

HALL OF FAME – GWYNNE MARSHALL

LIFE MEMBERSHIP – TERRY HACKETT

BEST SET IN A MUSICAL – Nominees

Nevermore – Playlovers

The Producers – Playlovers – WINNER

Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs – Old Mill

Cinderella – Darlington

The Phantom of the Opera – Stray Cats

THE BRIAN MADDOX AWARD FOR BEST YOUTH IN A PLAY – Nominees

Leo Rimmer – Peter Pan – Roleystone

Ethan Gosatti – Lost in Yonkers – Wanneroo

Sarah Munsie – Peter Pan – Roleystone

Brittany Isaia – Little Women – KADS

Stephanie Shaw – The Secret Garden –Stirling – WINNER

VERONICA OVERTON-LOW AWARD FOR BEST YOUTH IN A MUSICAL– Nominees

Cassie Power – Joseph and His Technicolour Dreamcoat – Primadonna

Holly Prentice – Next to Normal – Bunbury Musical Comedy

Shania Eliassen – Pirates of Penzance – Phoenix

Rebecca Cole – Les Misérables – Midnite Youth – WINNER

Jenna Verryn – Les Misérables – Midnite Youth

YVONNE LYNCH BREAKTHROUGH AWARD – Nominees

Kate Raine – 12th Night– Melville – WINNER

Cameron Butler – The Producers – Playlovers

Therese Cruise – Curtains – Playlovers

Sandra DeWitt Hemala – Boeing Boeing – Playlovers

Andrew Dunstan – The Merry Go Round in the Sea – GRADS

BEST OTHER THAN LEAD–MALE – PLAY– Nominees

Brodie Masini – A Conversation – Old Mill

Clayton Zwanenburg – A Merry Go Round in the Sea – GRADS

Chris Juckes – Lost in Yonkers – Wanneroo – WINNER

Paul Treasure – 39 Steps – KADS

Adrian Lewis – 39 Steps – KADS

BEST OTHER THAN LEAD-FEMALE –PLAY– Nominees

Susan Lynch – Secret Bridesmaids Business – Old Mill

Lee Thompson – The Shifting Heart -Darlington

Bonnie Coyle – Merry Go Round In The Sea -GRADS

Helen Kerr – Lost in Yonkers – Wanneroo – WINNER

Hilary Readings – The Rise and Fall of Little Voice – Koorliny

BEST OTHER THAN LEAD-MALE – MUSICAL – Nominees

Drue Goodwin – Wizard of Oz – Koorliny

Craig Griffen – Wizard of Oz – Koorliny – WINNER

John Taylor – The Producers – Playlovers

Patrick Cole – Sheerluck Holmes – Murray Music & Drama

Cameron Butler – The Producers – Playlovers

BEST OTHER THAN LEAD – FEMALE – MUSICAL– Nominees

Gemma Sharpe – Nevermore – Playlovers – WINNER

Helen Carey – Curtains – Playlovers

Valerie Henry – Snow White and the 7 Dwarfs – Old Mill

Tanya Morrow – The Phantom of the Opera -Wanneroo

Jemma Armstrong – The Phantom of the Opera – Stray Cats

BEST MUSICAL DIRECTION– Nominees

Joshua Webb – Nevermore – Playlovers – WINNER

David Hardie – The Producers – Playlovers

Krispin Maesalu – Pirates of Penzance – Phoenix

Rhiannon Taylor – Les Misérables – Midnite Youth

Grace Crawford and Josh Haines – Hello, Dolly! – Murray Music & Drama

BEST CHOREOGRAPHY – Nominees

Julia Minassian & Josephine McDonald –Viva La Restoration – UDS

Jenny Ferguson – Nevermore – Playlovers

Jessica Russell – The Producers – Playlovers – WINNER

Tammy Anne Rafferty – Curtains – Playlovers

Allen Blachford – Eurobeat – Koorliny

BEST DIRECTOR OF A MUSICAL – Nominees

Jenny Ferguson – Nevermore – Playlovers

Peter Clark – The Producers – Playlovers – WINNER

Drew Stocker – Les Misérables – Midnite Youth

Ryan Taaffe – Eurobeat – Koorliny

Karen Francis – The Phantom of the Opera – Stray Cats

BEST DIRECTOR OF A PLAY– Nominees

Terry Hackett – 39 Steps – KADS

Trevor Dhu – On Golden Pond – Harbour

Vanessa Jensen – Rabbit Hole – Melville

Amanda Crewes – A Merry Go Round in the Sea – GRADS – WINNER

Cicely Binford – Oleanna – KADS

FRONT OF HOUSE AWARD -GOLDFIELDS REP – DON’S PARTY

SHEILA BUCHANAN ACHIEVEMENT AWARD – PLAYLOVERS –For EXCELLENCE IN MUSICALS

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMER – MALE – Nominees

Alex McLennan – The Producers – Playlovers – WINNER

David Gregory – The Producers – Playlovers

Tyler Jones – Curtains – Playlovers

Paul Spencer – The Phantom of the Opera – Stray Cats

Jake Garner – The Phantom of the Opera -Wanneroo

BEST MUSICAL PERFORMER – FEMALE – Nominees

Kimberley Harris – The Sound of Music – Koorliny

Kimberley Harris – The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee– Koorliny

Sarah Cosstick – Wind in the Willows – 9 Lives – WINNER

Cassie Skinner – The Phantom of the Opera -Stray Cats

Grace Cooper – Viva La Restoration – UDS

BEST ACTOR – Nominees

Alan Morris – Pardon Me Prime Minister -Garrick

Tom Rees – On Golden Pond – Harbour

Kim Martin – A Month of Sundays -Roleystone

David Gardette – Rabbit Hole – Melville – WINNER

Eliot McCann – Oleanna – KADS

BEST ACTRESS – Nominees

Siobhan Vincent – Key for Two – Darlington

Joanna Zukowski – Rabbit Hole – Melville – WINNER

Breeahn Jones – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice – Koorliny

Lis Hoffman – A Conversation – Old Mill

Judi Johnson – The Rise & Fall of Little Voice – Koorliny

3rd PLACED PLAY– THE MERRY GO ROUND IN THE SEA

2nd PLACED PLAY– OLEANNA – KADS

BEST PLAY– RABBIT HOLE – MELVILLE

3rd PLACED MUSICAL– THE PHANTOM OF THE OPERA – STRAY CATS THEATRE COMPANY

2nd PLACED MUSICAL– NEVERMORE – PLAYLOVERS

BEST MUSICAL – THE PRODUCERS – PLAYLOVERS