2013 Finley Awards

by January 11, 2014

The Robert Finley Award for Best Play

Winner

Rabbit HoleMelville Theatre, directed by Vanessa Jensen

Third Place

The Merry-Go-Round in the SeaGRADS

Runner-Up

OleannaKADS

Other Top 10 Plays

Born YesterdayOld Mill Theatre
The Rise and Fall of Little VoiceKoorliny Arts Centre
On Golden PondHarbour Theatre
The 39 StepsKADS
Lost in YonkersWanneroo Repertory
Secret Bridesmaids BusinessOld Mill Theatre
The ConversationOld Mill Theatre

divider_finley

The Robert Finley Award for Best Musical

Winner

The ProducersPlaylovers, directed by Peter Clark

Third Place

Phantom of the OperaStray Cats

Runner-Up

NevermorePlaylovers

Other Top 5 Musicals

The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling BeeKoorliny Arts Centre
Eurobeat: Almost EurovisionKoorliny Arts Centre

divider_finley

Youth Production

Winner

Les MiserablesMidnite Youth Theatre Company

Other Nominees

Sleeping Beauty in the WoodsPrimadonna Productions
Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPrimadonna Productions
The Somewhat True Case of Robin HoodMidnite Youth Theatre

Special Adjudicators’ Award: Best Youth Production – Drama

My Very Own StorySt Norbert College

divider_finley

The Susan Hayward Award for Director of a Play

Winner

Amanda CrewesThe Merry-Go-Round in the Sea, GRADS

Other Nominees

Terry HackettThe 39 Steps, KADS
Trevor DhuOn Golden Pond, Harbour Theatre
Vanessa JensenRabbit Hole, Melville Theatre
Cicely BinfordOleanna, KADS

divider_finley

The Mary Webb Award for Director of a Musical

Winner

Peter ClarkThe Producers, Playlovers

Other Nominees

Jenny FergusonNevermore, Playlovers
Drew StockerLes Miserables, Midnite Youth Theatre
Ryan TaaffeEurobeat: Almost Eurovision, Koorliny Arts Centre
Karen FrancisThe Phantom of the Opera, Stray Cats

divider_finley

Choreographer

Winner

Jessica RussellThe Producers, Playlovers

Other Nominees

Julia Minassian & Josephine McDonaldViva La Restoration, UDS
Jenny FergusonNevermore, Playlovers
Tammy Anne RaffertyCurtains, Playlovers
Allen BlachfordEurobeat: Almost Eurovision, Koorliny Arts Centre

divider_finley

Musical Director

Winner

Joshua WebbNevermore, Playlovers

Other Nominees

David HardieThe Producers, Playlovers
Krispin MaesaluPirates of Penzance, Phoenix Theatre
Rhiannon TaylorLes Miserables, Midnite Youth Theatre
Grace Crawford and Josh HainesHello, Dolly!, Murray Music & Drama

divider_finley

Actress in a Play

Winner

Joanna ZukowskiRabbit Hole, Old Mill Theatre

Other Nominees

Siobhan VincentKey for Two, Darlington Theatre Players
Breeahn JonesThe Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Koorliny Arts Centre
Lis HoffmanThe Conversation, Old Mill Theatre
Judi JohnsonThe Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Koorliny Arts Centre

divider_finley

Actor in a Play

Winner

David GardetteRabbit Hole, Melville Theatre

Other Nominees

Alan MorrisPardon Me, Prime Minister, Garrick Theatre
Tom Rees, On Golden Pond, Harbour Theatre
Kim MartinA Month of Sundays, Roleystone Theatre
Eliot McCannOleanna, KADS

divider_finley

Musical Theatre Performer — Female

Winner

Sarah CosstickThe Wind in the Willows, 9 Lives Productions

Other Nominees

Kimberley HarrisThe Sound of Music, Koorliny Arts Centre
Kimberley HarrisThe 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee, Koorliny Arts Centre
Cassie SkinnerThe Phantom of the Opera, Stray Cats
Grace CooperViva La Restoration, UDS

divider_finley

Musical Theatre Performer — Male

Winner

Alex McLennanThe Producers, Playlovers

Other Nominees

David GregoryThe Producers, Playlovers
Tyler JonesCurtains, Playlovers
Paul SpencerThe Phantom of the Opera, Stray Cats
Jake Garner, The Phantom of the Opera, Wanneroo Repertory

divider_finley

Other than Lead Female in a Play

Winner

Helen KerrLost in Yonkers, Wanneroo Repertory

Other Nominees

Susan LynchSecret Bridesmaids Business, Old Mill Theatre
Lee ThompsonThe Shifting Heart, Darlington Theatre Players
Bonnie CoyleThe Merry-Go-Round in the Sea, GRADS
Hilary ReadingsThe Rise and Fall of Little Voice, Koorliny Arts Centre

divider_finley

Other than Lead Male in a Play

Winner

Chris JuckesLost in Yonkers, Wanneroo Repertory

Other Nominees

Brodie MasiniThe Conversation, Old Mill Theatre
Clayton ZwanenburgThe Merry-Go-Round in the Sea, Old Mill Theatre
Adrian LewisThe 39 Steps, KADS
Paul TreasureThe 39 Steps, KADS

divider_finley

Other than Lead Female in a Musical

Winner

Gemma SharpeNevermore, Playlovers

Other Nominees

Helen CareyCurtains, Playlovers
Valerie HenrySnow White and the Seven Dwarfs, Old Mill Theatre
Tanya MorrowThe Phantom of the Opera, Wanneroo Repertory
Jemma ArmstrongThe Phantom of the Opera, Stray Cats

divider_finley

Other than Lead Male in a Musical

Winner

Craig GriffenThe Wizard of Oz, Koorliny Arts Centre

Other Nominees

Drue GoodwinThe Wizard of Oz, Koorliny Arts Centre
John TaylorThe Producers, Playlovers
Patrick ColeSheerluck Holmes, Murray Music & Drama
Cameron Butler, The Producers, Playlovers

divider_finley

The Yvonne Lynch Breakthrough Award

Winner

Kate RaineTwelfth Night, Melville Theatre

Other Nominees

Cameron ButlerThe Producers, Playlovers
Therese CruiseCurtains, Playlovers
Sandra De Witt HemalaBoeing Boeing, Playlovers
Andrew DunstanThe Merry-Go-Round in the Sea, GRADS

divider_finley

The Brian Maddox Award for Youth in a Play

Winner

Stephanie ShawThe Secret Garden, Stirling Players

Other Nominees

Leo RimmerPeter Pan, Roleystone Theatre
Ethan GosattiLost in Yonkers, Wanneroo Repertory
Sarah MunsiePeter Pan, Roleystone Theatre
Brittany IsaiaLittle Women, KADS

divider_finley

The Veronica Overton-Low Award for Youth in a Musical

Winner

Rebecca ColeLes Miserables, Midnite Youth Theatre

Other Nominees

Cassie PowerJoseph and His Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat, Primadonna Productions
Holly PrenticeNext to Normal, Bunbury Musical Comedy Group
Shania EliassenPirates of Penzance, Phoenix Theatre
Jenna VerrynLes Miserables, Midnite Youth Theatre

divider_finley

The David Crewes Award for Set (Play)

Winner

The Shifting HeartDarlington Theatre Players

Other Nominees

Key for Two, Darlington Theatre Players
A Month of Sundays, Roleystone Theatre
Pardon Me, Prime Minister, Garrick Theatre
Born Yesterday, Old Mill Theatre

divider_finley

Set (Musical)

Winner

The ProducersPlaylovers

Other Nominees

NevermorePlaylovers
Snow White and the Seven DwarfsOld Mill Theatre
CinderellaDarlington Theatre Players
The Phantom of the OperaWanneroo Repertory

divider_finley

The Brenda Stanley Award for Costumes (Play)

Winner

Project MacbethGarrick Theatre

Other Nominees

The Secret GardenStirling Players
Twelfth NightMelville Theatre
Lost in YonkersWanneroo Repertory
Peter PanRoleystone Theatre

divider_finley

Costumes (Musical)

Winner

NevermorePlaylovers

Other Nominees

Joseph and His Amazing Technicolor DreamcoatPlaylovers
The Wizard of OzKoorliny Arts Centre
The Phantom of the OperaStray Cats
The ProducersPlaylovers

divider_finley

Hywell Williams Award for Technical Achievement

The Patriot GameIrish Theatre Players

divider_finley

Adjudicators’ Certificates

To Cassie Power, for her performance and outstanding costuming in both Joseph and the Amazing Technicolor Dreamcoat and The Sleeping Beauty in the Woods, Primadonna Productions.

To Tim Newhouse, for his Musical Direction, Score and Performance in The Merry-Go-Round In The Sea, GRADS.

To Robert Benson-Parry and the cast for their extremely moving finale of Calendar Girls, Wanneroo Repertory.

To Alex Coutts-Smith and Koorliny Arts Centre for the creative Lighting of their production of Eurobeat: Almost Eurovision.

To Wanneroo Repertory for the attention to detail and authenticity in the set dressing of Abigail’s Party.

To Jesse Watts for sound development of performance skills in Hello, Dolly!, Murray Music and Drama.

To Zoe Griffin for her story-telling as the Narrator in the Irish Theatre production of The Patriot Game.

To GRADS for the choreographed human scenery in The Merry-Go-Round In The Sea.

To the cast of God of Carnage, Garrick Theatre for a strong ensemble presentation.

To Tim Prosser for outstanding artwork on the set of Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

To Stirling Players for the combination of choreographed timing, the tempo and the colour of ‘Racing with the Clock’ in The Pajama Game.

To Melville Theatre for the most creative Poster and Program design for their production of Audience With Murder.

To Claire Marshall for demonstrating the true spirit of Community Theatre through her joy of performing and her promotion of theatre on Social Media.

To KADS Theatre for the great choreographed co-ordinated movement performed by the Stage Crew in The 39 Steps.

To Peter CarrSam Barnett and Mark Thompson for their energetic and thoroughly entertaining performance of ‘With Cat-like Tread’ in The Pirates of Penzance, Phoenix Theatre.

To Kim Martin and Ray Condy for their great on-stage partnership in A Month of Sundays, Roleystone Theatre.

To Old Mill Theatre for the best pantomime of 2013: Snow White and the Seven Dwarfs.

divider_finley

Sheila Buchanan Achievement Award

Playlovers, for Sustained Excellence in Musicals

divider_finley

Elizabeth Crewes Front of House Award

Don’s PartyGoldfields Repertory

divider_finley

The “Norma” Award

Not awarded

divider_finley

Hall of Fame

Gwynne Marshall

divider_finley

Life Member

Terry Hackett

divider_finley

Related Finley Awards Articles

Similar Posts From Finley Awards Category