Dramafest 2014 Results

by September 30, 2014

Dramafest 2014 was held at Playlovers from September 22nd – September 28th 2014.

The adjudicator for Dramafest 2014 was Adam T Perkins.

2014 Awards

The Dorothy Barber Award for Best Overall Production
Broken SlipperPlaylovers

The Mike Binns Award for Best Director
Alide ChaneyBroken Slipper, Playlovers

The Rob De Vaack Award for Most Innovative Production
SleeplessStirling Players Youth

The Peter Kemeny Achievement Award
Goldfields Repertory

The Jenny McNae Adjudicator’s Award
Noel O’NeillUnder Any Old Gum TreeOld Mill Theatre

The Beryl Silvester Award for Best New Writing
Yvette WallBroken Slipper, Playlovers

The Peter Mann Award for Best Costumes
Broken SlipperPlaylovers

Best Actor
Kieran GarveyUnder Any Old Gum Tree, Old Mill Theatre

Best Actress
Sharnya ThompsonPicasso’s WomenBlak Yak

Best Support Actor
Clayton ZwanenbergBroken Slipper, Playlovers

Best Support Actress
Ursula JohnsonBroken Slipper, Playlovers

People’s Choice Award
Under Any Old Gum Tree, Old Mill Theatre

People’s Choice Award – 10 Minute Spotlight
Judgement Call, Actors Hub

Best Stage Manager
Denise BialasCut It Out, Laughing Horse Productions

Adjudicators Certificates

4AM, Independent – Best ensemble performance

Madeleine ShawAfter Life: The Essential HandbookGarrick Theatre – For a captivating performance and owning a “thankless” role

Neve HavercroftThe Audition, Stirling Players Youth – For committing to the moment

Brittany IsaiaComatose, Garrick Theatre – For grace under fire

Flop Cop, The Actors’ Hub – For entertaining simplicity

Peter NeavesLove and Other Flushes, Laughing Horse Productions – For a strong a grounded performance

Alana Saint and Karen GurryMag and Bag, Goldfields Repertory – For most eloquent delivery

Dylan JamesMag and Bag, Goldfields Repertory – For unflinching direction

Paul TreasureTwo and a Half Pints, Roleystone Theatre – The “I’m really not an alcoholic” Award

Dramafest! What a ride. Well done Festival Director Emma Davis, ITA President Paul Treasure and his committee, host club Playlovers, all the volunteer front of house and bar staff, the technical staff, and the Adjudicator Adam T Perkins.Richard Hyde