Youthfest 2014 Results

by September 26, 2014

2014 Awards:

The Ann Hill Award for Best Senior Production
St Norbert College — The Audition

The Jack and Mavis Hart Award for Best Junior Production
Albert LaddinEast Waikiki  Primary School

The Melville Theatre Encouragement Award
Jolyon JoyceWe Are Monsters, Sawyers Valley Primary School

Best Actor (Junior)
Ethan RodelasAlbert Laddin, East Waikiki Primary School

Best Actor (Senior)
Gray HarrisonThe Audition, SPY
Sean SpieglCanned Hamlet, St Norbert College

Best Actress (Junior)
Neve HavercroftThe Audition, SPY

Best Actress (Senior)
Emmalee BialasCut It Out, Laughing Horse Productions
Phillippa BialasCut It Out, Laughing Horse Productions

Best Stage Manager
Kerri Hilton — The Audition, Canned Hamlet, and 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse, St Norbert College

Best Director
Kerri HiltonThe Audition, Canned Hamlet, and 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse, St Norbert College

Most Innovative Production
10 Ways to Survive a Zombie ApocalypseSt Norbert College

Adjudicator’s certificates:

For attention to detail in costuming and props — Albert LaddinEast Waikiki Primary School

For ensemble work and characterisation — Twelve Angry PigsRoleystone Theatre

For outstanding singing and dancing — Felix Pole in Stella the Starfish, Sawyers Valley Primary School

For audience engagement — We Are MonstersSawyers Valley Primary School

For outstanding costuming — Canned HamletSt Norbert College

For a well-judged and mature performance — Prea Cunnigham in The Audition, SPY

For outstanding zombie makeup — Charley Pope in 10 Ways to Survive a Zombie Apocalypse, St Norbert College

For an honest and truthful performance — Jaime Bialas in Cut It Out, Laughing Horse Productions

Thank you again to all of the groups who entered, the actors who performed, the techies who teched, the stage managers who managed the stage, the costumers, set designers, sound designers and directors for a really enjoyable day.

Thank you also to Playlovers for hosting the event, and to Dr Melissa Merchant for adjudicating