by January 18, 2015

The Robert Finley Award for Best Musical

Winner

Fiddler on the RoofMurray Music & Drama
directed by Carole Dhu

Runner-Up

XanaduKoorliny Arts Centre

Third Place

Young FrankensteinKoorliny Arts Centre

Remaining Top 5 Musicals

AnnieKoorliny Arts Centre
Disney’s Beauty and the BeastSouth West Opera Company

divider_finley

The Robert Finley Award for Best Play

Winner

Twelve Angry MenMelville Theatre
directed by Vanessa Jensen

Runner-Up

The Trip to BountifulRoleystone Theatre

Third Place

Sordid LivesPlaylovers

Remaining Top 10 Plays

Broken GlassGraduate Dramatic Society
CranfordGarrick Theatre
Dinner with FriendsOld Mill Theatre
It’s All Greek To MeOld Mill Theatre
Relative ValuesMelville Theatre
The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr HydeKADS
Wife After DeathMelville Theatre

divider_finley

Best Youth Production

SnapPrimadonna Productions

divider_finley

The Susan Hayward Award for Director of a Play

Winner

Vanessa Jensen, 12 Angry Men, Melville Theatre

Other Nominees

Kim Martin, The Trip to Bountiful, Roleystone Theatre
Barry Park, Broken Glass, Graduate Dramatic Society
David Gardette, Sordid Lives, Playlovers
Timothy Edwards and Michael McAllan, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, KADS

divider_finley

The Mary Webb Award for Director of a Musical

Winner

Ryan Taaffe, Xanadu, Koorliny Arts Centre

Other Nominees

Carole Dhu, Fiddler on the Roof, Murray Music & Drama
Brad Tudor, Young Frankenstein, Koorliny Arts Centre
Neroli Burton, Kiss Me, Kate, Darlington Theatre Players
Glen Perks, Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, South West Opera Company

divider_finley

Choreographer

Winner

Hillary Readings, Xanadu, Koorliny Arts Centre

Other Nominees

Hillary Readings, Young Frankenstein, Koorliny Arts Centre
Carole Dhu, Fiddler on the Roof, Murray Music & Drama
Allen Blachford, Cinderella, Koorliny Arts Centre
Ellie Bickford, The Best Little Whorehouse in Texas, Murray Music & Drama

divider_finley

Musical Director

Winner

Kate McIntoshXanadu, Koorliny Arts Centre

Other Nominees

Kate McIntosh and Taui PinkerYoung Frankenstein, Koorliny Arts Centre
Merle BrownFiddler on the Roof, Murray Music & Drama
Krispin MaesaluThe Great American Trailer Park Musical, Roleystone Theatre
Justin FriendKiss Me, Kate, Darlington Theatre Players

divider_finley

Actress in a Play

Winner

Kerry GoodeCranford, Garrick Theatre

Other Nominees

Kylie IsaiaMacbeth, Darlington Theatre Players
Patricia BonaThe Trip to Bountiful, Roleystone Theatre
Susan LynchRelative Values, Melville Theatre
Sharon MenziesWife After Death, Melville Theatre

divider_finley

Actor in a Play

Winner

Andrew BakerSordid Lives, Playlovers

Other Nominees

Michael DornanDinner with Friends, Old Mill Theatre
Joe IsaiaMacbeth, Darlington Theatre Players
Kim TaylorIt’s All Greek to Me, Old Mill Theatre
Joe TarehaThe Glass Menagerie, Old Mill Theatre

divider_finley

Musical Theatre Performer — Female

Winner

Madeleine ShawCinderella, Koorliny Arts Centre

Other Nominees

Jen EdwardsNunsense II: The Second Coming, Wanneroo Repertory
Kimberley HarrisXanadu, Koorliny Arts Centre
Nyree HughesKiss Me, Kate, Darlington Theatre Players
Katherine FriendKiss Me, Kate, Darlington Theatre Players

divider_finley

Musical Theatre Performer — Male

Winner

Paul TreasureFiddler on the Roof, Murray Music & Drama

Other Nominees

Drue GoodwinXanadu, Koorliny Arts Centre
Chris GerrishKiss Me, Kate, Darlington Theatre Players
Grant MalcolmAladdin, Graduate Dramatic Society
Neil CartmellThe Wizard of Oz, Old Mill Theatre

divider_finley

Other than Lead Female in a Play

Winner

Sharon GreenockRelative Values, Melville Theatre

Other Nominees

Ursula JohnsonLaying the Ghost, Stirling Players
Krysia WiecheckiA Midsummer Night’s Dream, Garrick Theatre
Kate O’ SullivanThe Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, KADS
Rachael MaherMutts, ARENA Arts & Entertainment

divider_finley

Other than Lead Male in a Play

Winner

Stuart Porter, The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, KADS

Other Nominees

Jordan HollowaySubscription to Love, Playlovers
Willy Smeets12 Angry Men, Melville Theatre
Kim TaylorRelative Values, Melville Theatre
Geoff RumseyOutward Bound, KADS

divider_finley

Other than Lead Female in a Musical

Winner

Elethea SartorelliXanadu, Koorliny Arts Centre

Other Nominees

Lea TunbridgeFiddler on the Roof, Murray Music & Drama
Kimberley HarrisAnnie, Koorliny Arts Centre
Suzy WisemanFiddler on the Roof, Murray Music & Drama
Madeleine ShawThe Hatpin, Old Mill Theatre

divider_finley

Other than Lead Male in a Musical

Winner

Daniel BurtonYoung Frankenstein, Koorliny Arts Centre

Other Nominees

Luke PisanoFiddler on the Roof, Murray Music & Drama
Yarno PyneDisney’s Beauty and the Beast, South West Opera Company
Peter HeyworthDisney’s Beauty and the Beast, South West Opera Company
Mark ThompsonCinderella, Koorliny Arts Centre

divider_finley

The Yvonne Lynch Breakthrough Award

James ParkerAladdin and His Wonderful Lamp, Graduate Dramatic Society

divider_finley

The Brian Maddox Award for Youth in a Play

Winner

Juliett GreenockRelative Values, Melville Theatre

Other Nominees

Liam BorbasA House That Jack Built, Roleystone Theatre
Elizabeth OfferSo Much to Tell You, Garrick Theatre
Seamus HarrisonCharlie and the Chocolate Factory, Roleystone Theatre
Stephanie ShawCharlie and the Chocolate Factory, Roleystone Theatre

divider_finley

The Veronica Overton-Low Award for Youth in a Musical

Winner

Luke Pisano,  Fiddler on the Roof, Murray Music & Drama

Other Nominees

Christie McGarrityAnnie, Koorliny Arts Centre
Mekyja JenkinsLittle Women, Schmick Productions
Grace Dennis-SayerCinderella, Koorliny Arts Centre
Hamish HalketDisney’s Beauty and the Beast, South West Opera Company

divider_finley

The David Crewes Award for Set (Play)

Winner

CranfordGarrick Theatre

Other Nominees

The Trip to BountifulRoleystone Theatre
Relative ValuesMelville Theatre
Spike HeelsMelville Theatre
Sordid LivesPlaylovers

divider_finley

Set (Musical)

Winner

Nunsense II: The Second ComingWanneroo Repertory

Other Nominees

The Great American Trailer MusicalRoleystone Theatre
XanaduKoorliny Arts Centre
Kiss Me, KateDarlington Theatre Players
AladdinGraduate Dramatic Society

divider_finley

The Brenda Stanley Award for Costumes (Play)

Winner

MacbethDarlington Theatre Players

Other Nominees

A Midsummer Night’s DreamGarrick Theatre
CranfordGarrick Theatre
Sordid LivesPlaylovers
MirandaGarrick Theatre

divider_finley

Costumes (Musical)

Winner

The Great American Trailer Park MusicalRoleystone Theatre

Other Nominees

Fiddler on the RoofMurray Music & Drama
Beauty and the BeastSouth West Opera Company
XanaduKoorliny Arts Centre
CinderellaKoorliny Arts Centre

divider_finley

Hywell Williams Award for Technical Achievement

Johnno BeckettAladdin and His Wonderful Lamp, Graduate Dramatic Society

divider_finley

Yvonne Hough-Neilson Adjudicators’ Award

Douglas Sutherland-Bruce, as overall director of the Shakespeare Anniversary Festival

divider_finley

Adjudicators’ Certificates

Simon James and Linda Redman, for the development and operation of complex sound effects in The Hound of the Baskervilles, ARENA Arts & Entertainment.

Timothy Edwards and Michael McAllan, for their blocking, choreography and use of stage in The Strange Case of Dr Jekyll and Mr Hyde, KADS.

Kian and Caiden Cartmell, for their cute and energetic portrayal of munchkins in The Wizard of Oz, Old Mill Theatre.

Sophie Parkinson-Stewart, for her moving and, at times, haunting cello playing during Broken Glass, Graduate Dramatic Society.

Bowen ParksBrad IkinSimone HughesDaniel Graham and Allan Blakeney, for their delightful gargoyles in Disney’s Beauty and the Beast, South West Opera Company.

Lynda Stubbs, for Cinderella’s ball gown transformation in Cinderella, Koorliny Arts Centre.

David Bain, for the scale of his development as an accomplished actor, culminating in his convincing portrayal as McDuff in Macbeth, Darlington Theatre Players.

Oliver Kaiser, for his entertaining banter during his half-time raffle ticket selling, Charlie and the Chocolate Factory, Roleystone Theatre.

Tarryn Harris, for her splendid and creative debut as a director in Relative Values, Melville Theatre.

Sean Bullock, for his short movie “The Siren of the Desert” which was used so effectively as the opening to Relative Values, Melville Theatre.

Best PantomimeAladdin and His Wonderful LampGraduate Dramatic Society.

Best Shakespeare PlayMacbethDarlington Theatre Players.

Jon Lambert, for dancing successfully in high platform shoes during his performance as The Monster in Young Frankenstein, Koorliny Arts Centre

Barbara Lovell and Ross Bertinshaw, for successfully managing more than 60 sound cues, including television and music cues, in Don Parties On, Melville Theatre

Garrick Theatre, for fine ensemble cast in Cranford.

Matthew Manning for his “The Show Must Go On” attitude after breaking his foot during Oliver!, Mandurah Little Theatre

Tim Prosser, for painting the stunning backdrop in The Hatpin, Old Mill Theatre.

Irish Theatre Players, for their newcomers.

divider_finley

Sheila Buchanan Achievement Award

Primadonna Productions

divider_finley

Elizabeth Crewes Front of House Award

Irish Theatre Players

divider_finley

The “Norma” Award

Emma Davis

divider_finley

ITA President’s Cup

Playlovers
East Waikiki Primary School
Susan Hicks

Related Finley Awards Articles

Similar Posts From Finley Awards Category