The Robert Finley Awards 2017 Results

by December 18, 2017

2017 Finley Awards and Adjudicator’s Certificates

ITA Hall of Fame

Don Allen

Carole Dhu

Justin Freind

Best Youth Production

Calvin Berger – Roleystone Theatre

3rd Placed play

Other Desert Cities – Playlovers

Runner up Play

Moonlight and Magnolias – Wanneroo Rep

Finley Award Best Play

Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me – Irish Theatre Players

3rd Placed Musical

Fiddler on the Roof – South West Opera Company

Runner up musical

The Secret Garden – Melville Theatre

Finley Award Best Musical

Chicago – Koorliny Arts Centre

Best Director of a Play – Susan Hayward Award

Carryn McLean, Moonlight and Magnolias – Wanneroo Rep

Best Actor in a Play

Paul Davey – Someone Who’ll Watch Over Me – Irish Theatre Players

Best Actress in a Play

Susan Lynch , Factory Girls – Irish theate Players

Best Supporting Actor in a Play

Grant Malcolm – Someone Who’ll Watch over Me – Irish Theatre Players

Best Supporting Actress in a Play

Kath Jones – Life After George – Garrick Theatre

Best set in a Play – David Crewes Award

Other Desert Cities – Playlovers

Best Costumes in a Play – Brenda Stanley Award

Stepping Out – Koorliny Arts Centre

Best Director of a Musical – Mary Webb Award

Kim Angus – Chicago – Koorliny Arts Centre

Best Actor in a Musical 

Justin Freind – The Secret Garden – Melville Theatre

Best Actress in a Musical

Genevieve Newman – Ruthless ,Koorliny Arts Centre

Best Supporting Actor in a Musical

Jon Lambert – Chicago – Koorliny Arts Centre

Best Supporting Actress in a Musical

Dixie Johnstone – The Wedding Singer – Wanneroo Rep

Best Choreographer

Alan Blachford – Chicago – Koorliny Arts Centre

Best Musical Director

Ross Burford and Justin Freind – Secret Garden – Melville Theatre

Best Set in a Musical – Kevan Hook Award

Jungle Book – Darlington Theatre Players

Best Costumes in a Musical

Deb Prentice – Fiddler on the Roof, South West Opera Company

The Yvonne Lynch Breakthrough Award

Suzie Maratea – Fiddler on the Roof, South West Opera company

The Brian Maddocks Award for Youth in a play

Kael McGrechan , Glass Menagerie – Garrick Theatre

The Veronica Overton Low Award for Youth in a Musical

Bella Freeman – Ruthless , Koorliny Arts Centre

Hywell William Award for Technical Achievement

Old Mill, – Design for Living

Elizabeth Crewes Award for Front of House

Irish Theatre players

Sheila Buchanan Achievement Award

Irish Theatre Players

Yvonne Hough Neilson Adjudicators Award

Matthew Manning

Terry Hackett Award for Best Ensemble

Life after George – Garrick Theatre

Adjudicator’s Certificates

Fantastic male ensemble, – Chicago – Koorliny Arts centre

For stepping in at the last minute – Emily Gelineau, Calvin Berger – Roleystone Theatre

LIghing Moonlight and Magnolias – Wally Fry

Lighting “That Face:” – Stirling , John Woolrych

Lighting ‘ someone who’ll watch over me’ , – John Spurling

Lighting , Cinderella – Garrick, Mark owen and Geoff Holt

For comic performances in Mulan Jr at Stirling – Leo Rimmer, Jai Tarr, Cameron Clear

For energy and enthusiasm, Oliver Bourne in Greenwicks and It runs in the family, – Wanneroo Rep

For local writing – John McPherson and James Marczec – Greenwicks, Wanneroo rep

Iconic Boat scene in Cloudstreet – Old Mill Theatre

For characterization and puppetry skills – Charlie Young , Jungle Book, Playlovers

Star of the Future – Eden Coffey – Fiddler on the Roof, South west opera company

Best Dead Body , – Dominic Masterson – Out of Order, Darlington Theatre Players

For his drive, energy and commitment to role – Patrick Cordwell – One Flew Over the Cuckoos Nest , Murray music and Drama

Seamless Set Change – Ruthless, Koorliny Arts Centre

For a touching well acted and beautifully crafted scene , Laura Goodlet, Kael McGrechan and Siobhan Vincent, Glass Menagerie – Garrick Theatre

Effective use of music by local artist before and during the show – Let the Sunshine’ Wanneroo Rep

Creating a sense of family and the realistic bonds of three siblings – Nikk DiCamillo, Kaitlin Okely and Lam Crevola, the Railway Children , Harbour theatre

Nimble manoeuvres on a hoverboard in his portrayal of Death, Sam Barnett, Mort Roleystone Theatre

For a clever, well executed and well thought out design, the floor projection in Macbeth, Roleystone Theatre

For a clever and very well designed and working prop, the water box, “The wedding singer’ Wanneroo rep