News

Results of the 44th Annual Robert Finley Awards 2018

Results of the 44th Annual Robert Finley Awards 2018

by January 21, 2019

Adjudicators Certificates 

For an excellent “well“ character in Robin Hood And The Babes In The Wood from Primadonna Productions, Liam McCormack

For a beautifully constructed set piece, the spider’s web in Charlottes Web, Stirling. 

Commitment to character, the Band in Rock Of Ages, Koorliny

Commitment to character “ the babes “ in “robin hood and the babes in the wood’ , by Primadonna Productions, Indi Thompson and Bella Lambert

Attention to characterization in all minor roles – “Macbeth” ,GRADS

The “Paris Original” dresses in “ How to succeed in business without really trying” , Murray Music and Drama

The very clever posters in “ Side by side by sondheim’, Playlovers

The beautiful flowers in the set of “ Suessical Jr” Living Waters Lutheran College

For commitment to a show above and beyond, playing 3 characters and the stage manager – Val Henry in “ Last Cab to Darwin” Old Mill

For two very different roles in a year and challenging himself, Matthew Jones from PAANDA

For dedication and commitment to character over a sustained 3.5 hour performance in “Henry V” by Blak Yak, Declan Waters

A great sense of timing and excellent reactions and rapport in “ Silver Linings’ at Garrick , Anita Bound

For the costumes and wigs in the pageant scene of “ Little Miss Sunshine” , Lynda Stubbs

For an “In the moment “ performance, in “ Bring It On” by Black Box, Matilda Jenkins

For its creative solution to a challenging and unconventional venue in its production of Dear Frankie, the certificate goes to Grompurph Productions

For a directorial debut that showed skill and promise, Kathleen Del Casale, “Death of a salesman” Wanneroo rep.

For his inspired and effective use of the stage revolve in Garrick’s 100 Lunches, the certificate goes to director and set designer Les Lee.

For his sensitive and emotional rendition of Beautiful City in Harbour Theatre’s Godspell, the certificate goes to Edan Frazer.

For their charismatic and engaging performance in Stirling’s Little Miss Sunshine, the certificate goes to “the pageant girls”.

For creating a powerful and engaging on-stage brotherly relationship in Wanneroo’s Death of Salesman, the certificate goes to Daniel Moxham and Jason Wall.

For its bold and creative staging and the powerful commitment of its cast to the storyline, the certificate goes to A View From the Bridge, from GRADS .

The Brenda Stanley Award for best costumes in a play.

The Lion in Winter Darlington Theatre Players

The Terry McAuley Award for best costumes in a musical 

Phantom of the Opera Southwest Opera Company

The David Crewes award for best set in a play

Romeo and Juliet Wanneroo Repertory Company 

The Kevan Hook award for best set in a musical 

Urinetown Melville Theatre Company

The Hywell Williams technical achievement award

Lighting and AV, Constellations Irish Theatre Players

The Elizabeth Crewes front of house award

Murray Music and Drama Club 

Yvonne Hough Neilson Adjudicators Award

Sian Dhu 

The Brian Maddocks Award for best youth in a play

Steven Ozanne KADS

The Veronica Overton Low Award for best youth in a musical

Tahhli Redgewell, Little Miss Sunshine Stirling Players

The Yvonne Lynch Breakthrough Award

Tara Oojitham, Little Miss Sunshine Stirling Players

The Sheila Buchanan Achievement Award

Blake Jenkins

Best supporting actor in a musical 

Max Gipson, Rock of Ages Koorliny Arts Centre 

Best supporting actress in a musical


Erin Craddock, Urinetown Melville Theatre Company

Best actor in a musical 

Tim How, Rock of Ages Koorliny Arts Centre 

Best actress in a musical 

Shanee Osborne, Urinetown Melville Theatre Company

Best supporting actor in a play 

Jethro Pidd, Wonderful World Melville Theatre Company

Best supporting actress in a play 

Becky Garlett, The Last Cab to Darwin Old Mill Theatre

Best actress in a play 

Susannah Churchman, ‘Night Mother Old Mill Theatre

Best Actor in a Play

Alan Kennedy, Mr Bailey’s Minder 
Melville Theatre Company

The Terry Hackett award for best ensemble 

Downtown the Mod Musical Primadonna Productions

Best musical director 

Taui Pinker, Urinetown Melville Theatre Company

Best choreographer

Shanice-Kalina Thompson, Bring it On 
Black Box Theatre

The Susan Hayward award for best director of a play

Vanessa Jensen, Mr. Bailey’s Minder 
Melville Theatre Company 

The Mary Webb award for best director of a musical 

Craig Griffen, Urinetown 
Melville Theatre Company

The Ailsa Travers award for best youth production 

Bring It On Black Box Theatre

The Robert Finley Award for best musical 

3rd Place: Downtown: The Mod Musical – Primadonna Productions
Runner Up: Rock of Ages – Koorliny Arts Centre 

Winner: Urinetown – Melville Theatre Company

The Robert Finley award for best play

3rd Place: Constellatons – Irish Theatre Players 
Runner Up: A View From The Bridge – GRADS

Winner: Mr. Baileys Minder – Melville Theatre Company